Privacy and Cookie Policy


1. Scope

Wolfensson GmbH, Habsburgergasse 1, 1010 Vienna, Austria, telephone: +43 1 532 22 00, email: (“Wolfensson”, “we”, us”) concerns about adequately protecting your personal data. Therefore, Wolfensson observes the applicable legal provisions for the protection, lawful handling and non-disclosure of personal data, as well as for data security.

This privacy policy clarifies for you the type and scope of, and purposes for, the collection and use of your personal data by Wolfensson if you visit and use the website (“website”).

All data is collected, processed and used on the basis of the currently applicable legal provisions, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 (Datenschutzgesetz, “DSG”) and the Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz, “TKG”).


2. Access data / server log files

Wolfensson (respectively its webspace provider A1 Telekom Austria AG, Lassallestraße 9, 1020 Wien as a service provider of Wolfensson) collects data on each instance of access to the website (so-called server log files). Access data includes:

Name of the accessed website, file, date and time of the access, volume of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited site), IP address and the enquiring provider.

Wolfensson uses this access data only for statistical analyses for the purpose of the operation, security and optimisation of the website. However, Wolfensson reserves the right afterwards to check the logged data if there is a justified suspicion of unlawful use based on specific indications.


 3. Handling personal data

Personal data is information by means of which a person is identifiable, that is, information that can be traced back to a person. This includes, for example, name, email address or telephone number.

Wolfensson makes reference to the fact that the personal data that users proactively provide to Wolfensson – e.g., as part of a registration, placing an order or making contact – is saved and processed by Wolfensson only for the fulfilment of the contract, as well as improvement of the offerings and for subsequent contact. The data is not shared with third parties – except with authorities or due to the legal right to information of third parties.

Specific personal data is required and thus must be given by you for the conclusion and performance of a contract with Wolfensson (i.e., registration and placing an order). You can find the precise provisions on this in our Terms of Sale, to which you must expressly consent as part of registration and ordering.


4. Making contact

When a user actively makes contact with Wolfensson (for example, via contact form or email), the data and information of the user are saved for the purpose of processing the request and in case follow-up questions arise.


5. Comments and contributions

When users leave comments or other contributions on the website, the users’ IP addresses are saved. This is done for the security of Wolfensson, in case someone writes unlawful content (abusive language, prohibited political propaganda, etc.) in comments or contributions. In this case, Wolfensson itself could be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and therefore has an overriding legal interest in saving the user IP addresses.

6. Newsletter

We use our newsletter to inform you regularly about us and our offerings. 

With the consent you grant as part of placing an order or registering, we will also use your email address and your name for the purpose of sending newsletters. This data will be used only for sending the newsletters and will not be shared with third parties. 

Aside from that, when you sign up for the newsletter, we save your IP address and the date of the sign-up. Saving this information serves only as verification in case a third party misuses an email address to sign up to receive the newsletter without the knowledge of the beneficiary. 

You can opt out of this use of your personal data for newsletters at any time (e.g., by sending an email to, respectively revoke consent that has already been granted. You can also revoke consent via a link in the newsletter itself, in your profile area or by sending message to this effect using the above-mentioned contact options. After receiving the revocation, we will cease sending additional newsletters immediately and delete the associated personal data, provided that it is not required for the performance of contracts. 

If you forward our newsletter to third parties, you are obligated to comply with the legal provisions and obtain the prior consent of the recipient. If a third party lodges a claim against Wolfensson due to your forwarding a newsletter, you shall indemnify Wolfensson and hold it harmless with regard to all claims connected with this, including penalties and costs of legal defence.

7. Incorporating third-party services and content

It can occur that third-party content, such as, for example, YouTube videos, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, is incorporated within the website. This always requires that the content providers behind these services (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) detect the IP addresses of the users. This is because, without IP addresses, the third-party providers could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is thus required to display the content accessed by the user. We endeavour to use only content the respective third-party provider of which uses IP addresses solely for delivering the content. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party provider, for example, saves the IP address for statistical purposes. If this is known to us, we clarify this with the user.


8. Cookies 

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (e.g., PC or smart phone) and saved by your browser. On the one hand, cookies are conducive to the usability of the website and thus help users (e.g., saving login data). On the other hand, they serve to gather statistical data on the use of the website and to enable analysis of it for the purpose of improving the website. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers provide an option to limit or completely prevent cookies from being saved. However, it should be noted that the use of the website and, in particular, the user convenience could be limited without cookies.

As most websites, Wolfensson uses cookies in order to improve online use, provided that you have granted your consent to their use.  With our cookies, your IP address, your activities on the website and the data that you yourself enter are collected and processed for the purpose of improving our website and the services offered. If you do not grant your consent, we will gather only anonymous data in order to, for example, be able to determine the total quantity of users of our website.

You can opt out of this use of your personal data with our cookies at any time (e.g., by sending an email to, respectively revoke already granted consent.

9. Google Analytics

Provided that you have consented to the use of cookies, the website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to enable analysis of the use of the website. The information created by cookies about the use of this website by the users is ordinarily transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there.

If IP anonymisation is activated on the website, Google will abbreviate beforehand the IP addresses of users within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. IP anonymisation is active on this website. At the behest of Wolfensson, Google will use this information to analyse the use of the website by users, to compile reports on the website activities and to render additional services connected to use of the website and the Internet for the website operator. As the case may be, Google will also transfer this information to third parties, provided that this is prescribed by law or third parties process this data at the behest of Google.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be put together with other data of Google. Users may prevent cookies from being saved by adjusting the setting in their browser accordingly. However, Wolfensson points out to users that, in this event, as the case may be, they may not be able completely to use all functions of the website. Moreover, users may prevent the data that is generated by cookies and connected to their use of the website (including their IP addresses) from being gathered and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link in order to prevent Google Analytics from gathering data within this website in future. When you do, an opt-out cookie will be stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click on this link again.

10. Use of social plug-ins

The website uses social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) from the social networks (collectively, “social networks”), which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). These plug-ins are recognisable by a Facebook logo (a white “f” in a blue tile, the terms “Like”, “I like this” or a “thumbs-up” symbol) or additionally labelled as “Facebook Social Plug-in”. The list and appearance of Facebook social plug-ins can be viewed here:;, which is provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Twitter”). These plug-ins are identifiable by terms like “Twitter” or “Follow”, along with a stylised blue bird. The list and appearance of Twitter social plug-ins can be viewed here:, which is provided by Instagram, LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”). These plug-ins are identifiable by the terms “Instagram”, along with a stylised camera symbol. The list and appearance of Instagram social plug-ins can be viewed here: 

In the interest of the broadest possible protection of your data, no data is transferred via social plug-ins to the respective operators of the social networks without your prior consent.

Clicking on the “I agree” button in our banner means that you grant your consent to the transfer of your personal data to the respective operators of the social networks. 

If a user accesses a page of the website that contains a plug-in, his/her browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the social network. In the process, the content of the plug-ins is transmitted directly to the user’s browser by the respective operator of the social network, where it is incorporated into the website. Wolfensson thus has no influence on the scope of the data that the respective social network operator collects using this plug-in and therefore informs users in accordance with its current  level of knowledge as follows:

To our knowledge, the social networks receive information via their plug-ins regarding which of our websites you last accessed and have accessed before. Upon each instance of access of the website concerned, a cookie with a clear identifier is stored by the plug-ins. This enables the social network to put together a profile on your user behaviour. It cannot be ruled out that such a profile might be matched to you, even if you do not register with the social network for the first time until afterward.

By embedding the plug-ins, the social network receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the website. If the user is logged in to the social network, the operator of the social network can match the visit to the website to the user’s personal account. If users interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the “Like” button or leaving a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted by your browser directly to the operator of the social network and saved there. Even if a user is not a member of a social network, there still exists the possibility that the operator of the social network will learn and save the user’s IP address as well as information on the browser and operating system s/he uses.  

You can find more information on plug-ins, the purpose and scope of the data collection and the additional processing and use of the data by the operators of the social networks, as well as the associated rights and configuration options for protecting your privacy, in the following data protection notices: 

If a user is a member of a social network and does not desire the operator of the social network to collect user data via the visit to this website and link it with the user’s member data saved with the social network, then the user should log out of the social network before visiting the website or use appropriate add-ons for the browser s/he is using (e.g., Facebook Blocker). However, Wolfensson cannot make any guarantee of the effectiveness of such solutions.

11. Right to information, correction and deletion

You have a right to information at no charge regarding the personal data of yours that is processed by Wolfensson (Section 26 DSG) provided that you request it in writing and provide proof of your identity. Additionally, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and to deletion (Section 27 DSG). For questions regarding this or anything else, please contact Wolfensson GmbH, Habsburgergasse 1, 1010 Vienna, Austria, telephone: +43 1 532 22 00, email:

12. Security

Wolfensson takes the appropriate technical and organisational security measures within the meaning of Section 14 DSG in order to protect your personal data against unintentional or unlawful deletion, alteration or loss and against unauthorised sharing or access. Moreover, Wolfensson and its employees are obligated to comply with data secrecy according to Section 15 DSG. If you access pages and files within our website and, in doing so, are prompted to enter data about yourself, then we inform you that, in view of the existing security risks on the Internet, we cannot guarantee total security for the confidentiality of this data transmission via the Internet. 

13. Final provisions


In the course of the further development of the Internet, Wolfensson will also continue to adjust its data protection notice. Wolfensson will announce modifications on this website in a timely manner. Therefore, you should access this data protection notice regularly in order to inform yourself of the current version.


Additional notes on the privacy notice for purchases on account and by installment of Wolfensson GmbH (hereinafter: "we")


 (Version: 2013-12-02)


You will be asked to provide your consent under data protection law during the order process when making a purchase on account or by installments. These provisions are provided to you again below for information purposes only.

When choosing to pay on account or by installment, personal information required to process these payment methods (first name, surname, address, e-mail, telephone number, date of birth, IP address, gender) along with the data required to process the transaction (item, invoice amount, interest, installments, due dates, total amount, invoice number, taxes, currency, order date and time of order) will be transmitted to payolution. payolution has a legitimate interest in the data and needs and/or uses them to conduct risk assessments. 

In order to verify the identity and/or solvency of the customer, queries and information requests will be made to publicly accessible databases and credit agencies. Information and if necessary credit information on the basis of statistical methods can be requested from the following providers:


CRIF GmbH, Diefenbachgasse 35, A-1150 Wien 

CRIF AG, Hagenholzstrasse 81, CH-8050 Zürich 

Deltavista GmbH, Dessauerstraße 9, D-80992 München 

SCHUFA Holding AG, Kormoranweg 5, D-65201 Wiesbaden 

KSV1870 Information GmbH, Wagenseilgasse 7, A-1120 Wien

Bürgel Wirtschaftsinformationen GmbH & Co. KG, Gasstraße 18, D-22761 Hamburg

Creditreform Boniversum GmbH, Hellersbergstr. 11, D-41460 Neuss 

infoscore Consumer Data GmbH, Rheinstraße 99, D-76532 Baden-Baden 

ProfileAddress Direktmarketing GmbH, Altmannsdorfer Strasse 311, A-1230 Wien 

Deutsche Post Direkt GmbH, Junkersring 57, D-53844 Troisdorf

payolution GmbH, Am Euro Platz 2, A-1120 Wien


You agree to payolution providing your bank details (specifically the sort code and account number) to SCHUFA Holding AG or the purposes of verifying the account number and to SCHUFA Holding AG then using this data to verify whether the bank details you provided are plausible. You also agree to SCHUFA using this data to verify whether they are stored in your data set and then transmitting the results of this verification to payolution. Further data exchange such as the disclosure of credit information or the transmission of other bank information as well the storage of your information in the SCHUFA database will not take place within the scope of the account number verification. For reasons of proof, only the act of verifying the bank information by SCHUFA will be stored. 

payolution is also entitled to store, process, use and transmit to the above-mentioned reporting agencies data on any conduct that is in breach of contract (e.g. undisputed outstanding claims). 

We are legally required to verify your credit worthiness under the provisions of the Civil Code on funding assistance between merchants and consumers. 

In the event of a purchase on account or by installments, we will transmit data regarding the start of this installment business transaction (your personal details, purchase price, term of the installment business transaction, start of installments) and the contract terms (e.g. advance repayment, extension of contract term, repayments made) to payolution GmbH. After assigning the purchase price claim, the Bank to which the claim is assigned will undertake the data transmissions mentioned. We and/or the Bank to which the purchase price claim is assigned shall also report data on events contrary to the contract (e.g. termination of the installment business transaction, enforcement measures) to payolution GmbH. In accordance with data protection provisions, these reports may only be made if this is required to safeguard legitimate interests of the contract partners of payolution GmbH or of the general public and your legitimate interests are not compromised thereby. payolution GmbH shall store the data in order to be able to provide its contract partners, who provide payment by installment and other loan arrangements to consumers on a professional basis, with information to assess the creditworthiness of customers. Companies collecting debts on a commercial basis and which are bound to payolution GmbH by contract may be provided with address information for the purpose of tracing debtors. payolution GmbH shall only provide its contract partners with data if they credibly have a legitimate interest in the data transmission. payolution GmbH shall only transmit objective data without specification to the Bank. Subjective value assessments and personal income and asset information is not contained in information provided to payolution GmbH. 

The consent to data disclosure granted in the order process may be withdrawn at any time without stating reasons. The above-mentioned statutory obligations to verify your creditworthiness shall remain unaffected from any such revocation. You are obliged to provide us only with true information. 

If you would like to receive information on the collection, use, processing or transmission of your personal data or if you would like to obtain information, to correct, block or delete this data, you can contact the Data Protection Office at payolution:  

Data Protection Officer

payolution GmbH 

Am Euro Platz 2 

1120 Vienna

Data Processing Register Code (DVR): 4008655