Privacy and Cookie Policy

Deutsch

1. Scope

1.1. Wolfensson GmbH, Habsburgergasse 1, 1010 Vienna, Austria, telephone: +43 1 532 22 00, email: office@wolfensson.com (“Wolfensson”, “we”, us”) is concerned with adequately protecting your personal data. Therefore, Wolfensson observes the applicable legal provisions for the protection, lawful handling and non-disclosure of personal data, as well as for data security.

1.2. This privacy policy clarifies for you the type and scope of, and purposes for, the collection and use of your personal data by Wolfensson if you visit and use the website www.wolfensson.com (“website”).

1.3. All data is collected, processed and used on the basis of the currently applicable legal provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the Austrian Data Protection Act 2018 (Datenschutzgesetz, “DSG”) and the Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz, “TKG”).

2. What is personal data?

2.1. Personal data is information that identifies a person, such as information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, the e-mail address or the telephone number.

3. Which personal data do we collect and for what purposes?

3.1. Access data / server log files

3.2. Wolfensson (respectively its webspace provider Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestraße 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen as a service provider of Wolfensson) collects data on each instance of access to the website (so-called server log files). Access data includes: Name of the accessed website, file, date and time of the access, volume of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited site), IP address and the enquiring provider.

Wolfensson uses this access data only for statistical analyses for the purpose of the operation, security and optimisation of the website. However, Wolfensson reserves the right afterwards to check the logged data if there is a justified suspicion of unlawful use based on specific indications. Processing through server log files takes place on the basis of overriding legitimate interests of Wolfensson. This means that the collection of the IP address is obligatory for the provision of the website. These interests outweigh the interests of the users in relation to the fundamental right to data secrecy.

3.3. Making contact

When a user actively makes contact with Wolfensson (for example, via contact form or email), the data and information of the user (name, e-mail address or telephone number) are saved for the purpose of processing the request and in case follow-up questions arise for a time period of six months (precontractual measures, or respectively legitimate interests). Of course, we will not transfer your request to third parties without your consent.

3.4. Registration

When you create an account on the website, we collect, store and process in any case your name, your e-mail address and password. Apart from that, we collect the information provided by you voluntarily (address, telephone number, fax number) as well as your order history and your wish list. Processing takes places for the purpose of managing your online account.

3.5. Orders through the webshop

For the purpose of contract processing, the information given in the scope of the webshop (name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card and paypal details) and the products chosen by the costumer are saved. The information provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or respectively, precontractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you. Data transfer to a third party does not take place, except for the transfer of the address to the shipping company commissioned by us for the delivery of the products as well as to our tax consultant for the fulfilment of our fiscal obligations.

3.6. Applicant data

If you apply for a job through our website, we process the personal data provided by you via e-mail to jobs@wolfensson.com as described in the privacy policy for applicants.

3.7. Newsletter

Upon your consent granted on our website or through registering and confirming the received confirmation e-mail, we will process your email address as well as your IP-address and, as a registered user, also your name for the purpose of sending newsletters via e-mail to the following extent:

invitations to events; vouchers and discount campaigns; marketing and product information of products distributed by Wolfensson; reminders of filled online shopping baskets but not completed purchasing processes.

This data will be used only for sending the newsletters and will not be shared with third parties.

Aside from that, when you sign up for the newsletter, we save your IP address and the date of the sign-up. Saving this information serves only as verification in case a third party misuses an email address to sign up to receive the newsletter without the knowledge of the beneficiary.

You can opt out of this use of your personal data for newsletters at any time (e.g., by sending an email to service@wolfensson.com), respectively withdraw consent that has already been granted for all or specific purposes free of charge and with effect for the future. You can also withdraw your consent via a link in the newsletter-mail footer, by changing your settings in your account or by contacting us at the above-mentioned contact details. After receiving the revocation, we will stop sending newsletters immediately and delete the associated personal data, provided that it is not required for the performance of contracts.

If you forward our newsletter to third parties, you are obligated to comply with the legal provisions and obtain the prior consent of the recipient. If a third party lodges a claim against Wolfensson due to your forwarding a newsletter, you shall indemnify Wolfensson and hold it harmless with regard to all claims connected with this, including penalties and costs of legal defence.

4. Data transfer to third parties

4.1. We also transmit your personal data in the extent necessary to external subcontractors or service providers:

to IT service providers and/or providers of data hosting or data processing or similar services;

to other service providers, providers of tools and software solutions that also support us with the provision of our services and work on our behalf;

to possible third parties that contribute to the fulfilment of our obligations towards you (such as parcel services with the delivery of your webshop-orders to you, payment service providers with payment processing);

to other external third parties in the extent necessary (eg auditors, insurances when insured events occur, legal representatives when necessary etc);

to authorities and other public bodies in the extent legally necessary (eg financial authorities etc).

5. Incorporating third-party services and content

5.1. It can occur that third-party content, such as, for example, YouTube videos, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, is incorporated within the website. This always requires that the content providers behind these services (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) detect the IP addresses of the users. This is because, without IP addresses, the third-party providers could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is thus required to display the content accessed by the user. We endeavour to use only content the respective third-party provider of which uses IP addresses solely for delivering the content. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party provider, for example, saves the IP address for statistical purposes. If this is known to us, we clarify this with the user.

6. Cookies

6.1. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (e.g., PC or smart phone) and saved by your browser. On the one hand, cookies are conducive to the usability of the website and thus help users (e.g., saving login data). On the other hand, they serve to gather statistical data on the use of the website and to enable analysis of it for the purpose of improving the website. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers provide an option to limit or completely prevent cookies from being saved. However, it should be noted that the use of the website and, in particular, the user convenience could be limited without cookies.

6.2. As most websites, Wolfensson uses cookies in order to improve online use, provided that you have granted your consent to their use, or if they are obligatory for the order on the website. With our cookies, your IP address, your activities on the website and the data that you yourself enter are collected and processed for the purpose of improving our website and the services offered. Provided that you grant your consent, we will also use Google Analytics.

6.3. You can opt out of this use of your personal data with our cookies at any time (e.g., by sending an email to service@wolfensson.com),respectively revoke already granted consent.

6.4. Google Analytics

6.4.1. Provided that you have consented to the use of cookies, the website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to enable analysis of the use of the website. The information created by cookies about the use of this website by the users is ordinarily transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there.

6.4.2. The following information is collected by Google Analytics: IP-address, browser, type of device, device model, country, service provider, display resolution (on a mobile device), length of stay on the website, language, operating system, visited pages on the website.

6.4.3. If IP anonymisation is activated on the website, Google will abbreviate beforehand the IP addresses of users within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. IP anonymisation is active on this website. At the behest of Wolfensson, Google will use this information to analyse the use of the website by users, to compile reports on the website activities and to render additional services connected to use of the website and the Internet for the website operator. As the case may be, Google will also transfer this information to third parties, provided that this is prescribed by law or third parties process this data at the behest of Google.

6.4.4. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be put together with other data of Google. Users may prevent cookies from being saved by adjusting the setting in their browser accordingly. However, Wolfensson points out to users that, in this event, as the case may be, they may not be able completely to use all functions of the website. Moreover, users may prevent the data that is generated by cookies and connected to their use of the website (including their IP addresses) from being gathered and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link in order to prevent Google Analytics from gathering data within this website in future. When you do, an opt-out cookie will be stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click on this link again.

7. The user data is stored for an indefinite time, or respectively until you request the erasure of your data. Google will subsequently erase your data as fast as possible, in any case within 14 months. Use of Facebook plug-ins

7.1. The website uses social plug-ins ("plug-ins") from social networks.

7.2. Facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). These plug-ins are recognisable by a Facebook logo (on our website a white "f" on a black background and the the terms "share" and "follow us") or additionally labelled as "Facebook Social Plug-in". The list and appearance of Facebook social plug-ins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

7.3. In the interest of the broadest possible protection of your data, no data is transferred via social plug-ins to the respective operators of the social networks without your prior consent.

7.4. Clicking on the "I agree" button in our banner means that you grant your consent to the transfer of your personal data to the respective operators of the social networks.

7.5. If a user accesses a page of the website that contains a plug-in, his/her browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the social network. In the process, the content of the plug-ins is transmitted directly to the user’s browser by the respective operator of the social network, where it is incorporated into the website. Wolfensson thus has no influence on the scope of the data that the respective social network operator collects using this plug-in and therefore informs users in accordance with its current level of knowledge as follows:

7.6. To our knowledge, the social networks receive information via their plug-ins regarding which of our websites you last accessed and have accessed before. Upon each instance of access of the website concerned, a cookie with a clear identifier is stored by the plug-ins. This enables the social network to put together a profile on your user behaviour. It cannot be ruled out that such a profile might be matched to you, even if you do not register with the social network for the first time until afterward.

7.7. By embedding the plug-ins, the social network receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the website. If the user is logged in to the social network, the operator of the social network can match the visit to the website to the user’s personal account. If users interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the “Like” button or leaving a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted by your browser directly to the operator of the social network and saved there. Even if a user is not a member of a social network, there still exists the possibility that the operator of the social network will learn and save the user’s IP address as well as information on the browser and operating system s/he uses.

7.8. You can find more information on plug-ins, the purpose and scope of the data collection and the additional processing and use of the data by the operators of the social networks, as well as the associated rights and configuration options for protecting your privacy, in the following data protection notices: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy..

7.9. If a user is a member of a social network and does not desire the operator of the social network to collect user data via the visit to this website and link it with the user’s member data saved with the social network, then the user should log out of the social network before visiting the website or use appropriate add-ons for the browser s/he is using (e.g., Facebook Blocker). However, Wolfensson cannot make any guarantee of the effectiveness of such solutions.

8. Retention periods

8.1. We generally store your personal data just as long as necessary for the fulfilment of our obligations towards you.

8.2. We store the access files from collection for the duration of 2 months.

8.3. We store your personal data that you provided within the scope of the registration until the withdrawal or deactivation of your account for the purposes of contract fulfilment (provision of the account).

8.4. For reasons of our fiscal and legal commercial retention obligations we store your personal data provided within the scope of orders usually for seven years after contract fulfilment.

8.5. We store your personal data provided in relation to your requests for the duration of six months after answering the request to be able to react to possible follow-up questions and to expand customer support. The storage therefore occurs on the basis of our overriding legitimate interests for the provision of a customer friendly support.

8.6. If you have just registered for the newsletter and the receipt of marketing information and are not our customer, we will store your personal data until you withdraw your consent and for a maximum of three years from the last contact establishment.

9. Data security

9.1. Wolfensson takes appropriate technical and organisational security measures pursuant to Art 32 GDPR to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful erasure, loss, alteration, theft, unauthorised disclosure, transmission, reproduction, alteration, use, or unauthorised access. Moreover, Wolfensson and its employees are obligated to comply with data secrecy according to Section 6 DSG. Likewise, our subcontractors and representatives that have to have access to personal data for the fulfilment of their professional assignments, will be granted access and have the same obligations to compliance with data secrecy and confidentiality. If you retrieve pages and data from our website and are asked to enter data about yourself, we want to point out that with regard to the existing security risks in the internet we cannot guarantee full security for the confidentiality of this data transfer through the internet.

10. Your rights as data subjects

10.1. You may at any time request information about the stored data concerning you. Moreover, you may under certain circumstances request rectification or erasure of your data. You do furthermore have the right to restrict processing as well as the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

10.2. Moreover, you have the right to object to the data processing if the processing serves the purpose of direct marketing. As far as we process your data for legitimate purposes, you additionally have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation.

10.3. In case of violations you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The authority responsible for us is: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

10.4. Should you have any questions, you can of course contact us as well:
Wolfesson GmbH
Habsburgergasse 1a
1010 Vienna
Tel: +43 1 532 22 00
Fax: +43 1 532 06 84
E-Mail: service@wolfensson.com

10.5. To be able to process your request concerning the abovementioned rights and to safeguard that your personal data is not transferred to third parties, please direct your request with a clear identification of you as well as with a short description about the scope of the execution of your abovementioned rights as data subject.

11. Final provisions

11.1. In the course of the further development of the Internet, Wolfensson will also continue to adjust its data protection notice. Wolfensson will announce modifications on this website in a timely manner. Therefore, you should access this data protection notice regularly in order to inform yourself of the current version.

Search